Announcements


"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid."
-Albert Einstein



***
Dream Team 
FINAL DEBATE TOURNAMENT
WINNERS:
1st Place: The Patriots (7th)
2nd Place: Unstoppables 2.0 (8th)
3rd Place: The X-Men (8th)
4th Place: The Master Debators (6th)
*Award Ceremony will take place on Friday, June 6th, inshaAllah

***

Congratulations to our Dream Team Members! Final Tournament will take place on
May 28th, 2014.
Students with the highest scores per grade were selected.

DREAM TEAM MEMBERS PER GRADE:
6TH -- The Master Debators 
Eiman Navaid
Ramish
Amin
Zerina
Adnan
Sara Ismael
Osman* (Co-Captain)
Aisha Siyadath* (Captain)

7th -- The Patriots
Zoha
Mutasim
Iman* (Captain)
Maaz* (Co-Captain)
Havva
Sanah
Amina Akhtar
Bajeel

8th (2 teams of 8 members):

1st Team--The X-Men
Jawaad* (Co-Captain)
Jihad
Zahra
Farheen* (Captain)
Suhaylah
Ayman
Maimuna
Ifrah

2nd Team--Unstoppables 2.0
Yasir
Ensar* (Captain)
Samiha
Amina Yusuf
Sahar
Ranya* (Co-Captain)
Sumaya
Sadia



DEBATE GROUPS 
(Names that are highlighted are Team Captains
Co-Captains are highlighted in blue)

6th Grade 
Group 1 : Adeelah, Sarah S., Eiman, Amina C.*, Amin, Ramish
Group 2: Osman, Maha, Ameer, Sana Mariam, Sara Ismael*, Heena
Group 3: Maham, Faraz, Umme Kulsum, Heather, Hannah*, Ameera
Group 4: Aimal, Thuweiba, Sana Majed, Zerina*, Adnan, Sara H.
Group 5: Aisha S., Jibreel*, Safia, Amani, Sara Ikram, Rama
Group 6: Omer*, Mariyum Shaikh, Samrah, Ibraheem, Khadija, Mariem

7th Grade
Group 1: Irsyad, Sanah, Nayela, Bilal, Zoha
Group 2: Mouaad, Mutasim, Abdulsamad, Areba, Iman
Group 3: Subul, Zishan, Zainab Shaikh, Bajeel, Syed
Group 4: Abdelrahman, Amina Akhtar, Samreen, Maaz, Noor-ul-Iman
Group 5: Fahad, Omar, Havva, Sulayeman, Merjem M., Amna Ahmad

8th Grade
Group 1: Ranya, Jihad, Yusra, Zahra, Mubashir
Group 2: Sundus W., Hafsa, Amina Y., Sumaya, Farheen, Jawaad
Group 3: Ariba, Emil, Suhaylah, Sadia, Amina A., Ensar
Group 4: Samiha, Sundus M., Halid, Ayman, Kenan, Yasir
Group 5: Traia, Amina S., Najia, Ifrah, Isa, Sahar
Group 6: Anosha, Nabil, Farah, Iqra, Mohammed, Ruman



Boys Toastmasters List for 5/20/14

Class Competition between boys--Top 4 will be selected to compete against the top 4 8th grade girls.


***

As-Salaamualaikum and welcome to MCC Full Time School's Middle School English/Language Arts page!  


MCC Full Time School Home Page

Here is a link to Mrs. Qasim's (Literature) TeacherWeb Page

Here is a link to Mrs. Barkat's (Social Studies) TeacherWeb Page

Here is a link to Mrs. Saleh's (Science) TeacherWeb Page

Here is a link to Mrs. Khan's (Math) TeacherWeb Page


***


**Navigating Ms. Khan's Teacherweb Page:
  • On the left hand side of the page, you will find a number of links regarding middle school policy and procedures.
  • Below these links, you will see links titled '6th A - 8th B' -- Depending on your grade/ class section, you will see homework/ classroom updates posted in the calendar format.
  • Above, you will also find links to the other core middle school teachers TeacherWeb pages.
  • If you have any questions/comments/concerns, please e-mail me at SKhanMCCFTS@gmail.com

***

**English Tutoring  EVERY THURSDAY from 

3:50 PM - 4:20 PM in Room 215**