TeacherWeb

Roseville Track and Field

Coach ReetzSchool Link
 

Top Divider

 

2012 News

6/5/12

**The year end banquet is tonight from 5:00-7:00 in the RAHS cafeteria.

Senior, Juniors, and Sophomores please bring an entree to share.
Freshman please bring either a salad or dessert to share.
Coaches in supply the plates, silverware, and additional desserts.


6/1/12
Last night was a very successful and exciting night for the Raiders at the Section 4AA Track Meet.  We finished 4th as a team with a very strong showing.  We also had the following athletes that qualified for the State Track Meet. 

DeAntre Smith won the High Jump and Long Jump, 4x400
Elvis Barclay 100, 200, 4x100
Emeche Wells 110 High Hurdles, 4x400
Kevin Brooks 4x400
Dan Wahlstedt 4x400
Tevin Stevens 4x100
Barron Taylor 4x100
David Stampley 4x100

Other strong proformances in the meet were the 4x800 of Sam Elfstrom, Tony Joyer, Dan Whalstedt, and Kevin Brooks missing going to State by less than a second. 
Barron Taylor also just missed going to State by .01 of a second but finished a very strong 6th in the 100.  Jake Buckles finished 9th in the discus with a throw of 130-11.  Nick Hayes throwing 41-1.5 in the shot put.  Emeche Wells finished 5th in the Long Jump and Sam Loveland scored in both hurdle races and had a personal best in the long jump of 20-1.25.  Jordan Burich and Tony Joyer both placed in the high jump. 

**The year end banquet will be from 5:00-7:00 in the RAHS cafeteria on Tuesday, June 5th. 

Senior, Juniors, and Sophomores please bring an entree to share.
Freshman please bring either a salad or dessert to share.
Coaches in supply the plates, silverware, and additional desserts.



5/28/12
Friday night was an extremely exciting night for the Boys Track team.  The Raiders finished 2nd in the SEC Conference Championships to Forest Lake in what is the most difficult conference in Minnesota Track.  Forest Lake was first with 174.5 pts, Roseville was 2nd with 154 pts, and White Bear was 3rd with 122.5 pts. 

There were a couple of school and conference records broken by the Raiders in the meet.  DeAntre Smith broke his own school record and the conference record in the high jump with a jump of 6-8.  Elvis Barclay won the 200 meter dash in a conference record time of 21.84 seconds.  That puts Elvis third all time in Roseville Track history.  The 4x400 team of Smith, Wahlstedt, Brooks, Wells broke the school record and finished 2nd in the conference with a time of 3:23.82.  The following athletes earned all-conference honors in the meet.

DeAntre Smith - High Jump, Long Jump (Conference Champion), 4x200, 4x400
Elvis Barclay - 200 (Conference Champion), 100, 4x100
Emeche Wells - 110 High Hurdles, 300 Hurdles, 4x400
Daron Dykes - 400, 4x200
4x100 - Barron Taylor, Tevin Stevens, David Stampley, Elvis Barclay
4x200 - Barron Taylor, Tevin Stevens, Daron Dykes, DeAntre Smith
4x400 - DeAntre Smith, Dan Wahlstedt, Kevin Brooks, Emeche Wells

The following athletes were all-conference honorable mention:

100 - Barron Taylor, Tevin Stevens
200 - David Stampley, Daron Dykes
3200 - Shane Carlson
110 High Hurdles - Jordan Burich
300 Hurdles - Sam Loveland
4x800 - Tony Joyer, Joey Burquest, Dan Wahlstedt, Kevin Brooks
High Jump - Jordan Burich, Tony Joyer
Long Jump - Emeche Wells
Triple Jump - Sam Loveland

Other strong performances from the Raiders were Jake Buckles and Brandon Bouma threw over 40 feet in the shot put for the first time.  Jacques Perra threw 199-6 in the discus. 

Up next for the Raiders is the Section 4AA Meet where the team hopes to qualify a number of  athletes for the State Track Meet.  Prelims start at 3:00 on Tuesday, May 29th at Stillwater High School and Finals will take place on Thursday, May 31st.


5/23/12
After day one of the SEC Conference meet the following athletes made it to finals which will take place on Thursday starting at 4:15 at East Ridge High School.

100 - Elvis Barlcay, Barron Taylor, Tevin Stevens
110HH - Emeche Wells, Jordan Burich
400 - Daron Dykes
300H - Emeche Wells, Sam Loveland
200 - Elvis Barclay, Daron Dykes, David Stampley

Sam Loveland made it to finals of the triple jump and placed 10th with a personal best jump of 42-8.  It is amazing that our conference has 10 athletes over 42 feet in the triple jump.

In the Shot Put Jake Buckles and Brandon Bouma both threw over 40 feet for the first time in a strong day of improvements for the throwers.  Jake threw 40-5 1/2 and Brandon threw 40-3.

5/16/12
We had a very strong showing last evening at the SEC Sophomore & Under Meet at White Bear Lake.  The Raiders finished 3rd out of the 10 conference schools trailing only Stillwater and White Bear Lake.  Athletes needed to finish in the top 9 to score points in open events and all relays score points.  Here are the athletes that scored points for Roseville in the meet.

Josh Warren - 4th 110HH, 5th 300H, 3rd HJ, and 5th TJ
David Stampley - 1st 200, 2nd 100, 2nd 4x100, 6th LJ
Twaune Sanders - 2nd 200, 5th 100, 2nd 4x100
Dan Wahlstedt - 4th 400, 2nd 4x800, 5th 4x400
David Pellegrini - 5th 1600, 5th 4x400
Dan Zalk - 6th 3200, 2nd 4x800
Jacques Perra - 5th Shot Put
Nick Hayes - 7th Shot Put
Jack Schugel - 2nd 4x800
Tyler Graham - 2nd 4x800
Ryan Green - 2nd 4x100
Ivan Ho - 2nd 4x100
Dominic Lageson - 5th 4x400
Harris Krahn - 5th 4x400

Last Chance JV meet tonight and the SEC Conference Meet next Tuesday and Thursday.

5/10/12
The Raiders put forth a strong effort and came up a little short on Tuesday at the Section 6AAA track meet.  We finished 3rd behind Mounds View and Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony.  We had a number of athletes put forth great performances to help us stay close all night long.  Tre Smith took first place in the long jump with the 3rd farthest jump in school history 22'6.25".  Tre also won the high jump, was second in the 400 meter dash and was on the 2nd place 4x200.  Kevin Brooks anchored the 4x800 with a personal best split of 2:01 helping the relay take 3rd.  He came back and finished 9th in the 800 with a 2:04 and then was part of the winning 4x400 relay team.  Joining Kevin on the 4x400 team was Daron Dykes, Dan Wahlstedt, and Emeche Wells.  Emeche also won the 300 hurdles and finished second in the long jump with the 5th farthest jump in school history 22'1/4".  Sam Loveland had a really strong day finishing 4th in the 110 high hurdles, 4th in the 300 hurdles, 3rd in the triple jump, and 12th in the long jump.  Elvis Barclay continued to show he is one of the strongest sprinters in the state by winning the 100 and finishing 2nd in the 200.  He also anchored the 4x100 relay with Baron Taylor, Tevin Stevens, and David Stampley to a first place finish.  There were a number of other good performance that you can check out on the results page.  Up next is the 9th and 10th grade conference meet at White Bear on Tuesday, May 15th.

5/7/12
We are on the eve of our biggest meet of the year the Section 6AAA True Team Track Meet.  We will be at Mounds View High School with the field events beginning at 3:15 and the running events beginning at 3:30.  Come out and cheer us on in our attempt to qualify for the State True Team Track Meet.

4/29/12
Friday night was a really fun night to sit and watch some of the best high school track athletes in the state compete in front of a big crowd at Hamline University in the Hamline Elite Meet.  The Raiders athletes that represented Roseville did a wonderful job and showed they will be heard from at the State Meet.  DeAntre Smith set a new Roseville High School record of 6'7" in the high jump breaking mark of 6'6".  Tre finished 2nd in the high jump and finished 6th in the long jump.  Tre was also a member of the runner up 4x400 relay team the ran 3:26.00.  The team was made up of Tre Smith, Dan Wahlstedt, Kevin Brooks, and Emeche Wells.  Elvis Barclay was the 200 meter champion in the meet with a winning time of 22.38.  Elvis also joined Tevin Stevens, Barron Taylor, and David Stampley on the 7th place 4x200 team.  Emeche Wells continued to show he is one of the elite hurdlers in the state finishing 2nd in both the 110 meter high hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles.  Emeche ran a time of 15.08 in the 110's and 39.37 in the 300's.  All of these athletes should be very proud of the way they competed and it gives us great momentum going into the Section True Team meet on May 8th at Mounds View High School.

4/22/12
The Raiders had a strong 6th place finish in the extremely tough Pony Classic on Saturday.  The entire meet was made up of relay events so it really tests a teams depth.  We had 1st place finishes out of the 3x300 intermediate hurdles team of Emeche Wells, Sam Loveland, and Jordan Burich, the 4x400 team of Tre Smith, Dan Wahlstedt, Kevin Brooks, and Emeche Wells, and the High Jump Relay team of Tre Smith, Jordan Burich, and Tony Joyer.  We also got a strong 2nd place finish out of the 4x100 High Hurdle Relay team of Emeche Wells, Sam Loveland, Jordan Burich, and Josh Warren.  There were also some individuals that had personal bests in there events like Shane Carlson in the 2 Mile, Jake Buckles in the discus, and Adam Fleischhacker in both the shot and the discus. I think it was a strong meet for the Raiders and the coaching staff was very pleased with the success of the team.

This week we have a JV meet at Centennial High School on Thursday the 26th and the Hamline Elite Meet on Friday.  I will post the athletes that have qualified for the Elite Meet on Tuesday when I hear who got in.

4/19/12
The JV squad was at Eastview last evening for the Lightning JV meet.  We had some athletes that had strong performance and continued to gain valuable experience for the future.  Leading the way was Nick Hayes with personal bests in both the shot put(34'3") and the discus(97').  Also have a strong night for the throwers was Aaron Dimler with a discus throw of 108'5".  On the track Ryan Green posted solid performances in both the 100 and 200.  Leif Jorgensen also had a good night clearing 8' in the pole vault and triple jumping 33'2". 

Up next for the Raiders is the Pony Classic on Saturday, April 21st.  The meet gets started at 9:45am at Stillwater High School. 

4/15/12
The team had a very busy week this past week with the Prior Lake Invitational and the White Bear Relays.  We had a number of good things happen and the coaches feel like the team is starting to show us some real potential.

First up on Tuesday was the Prior Lake Invitational with us, Blaine, Burnsville, Rosemount, and Prior Lake.  Sam Loveland had a very strong meet winning the 110HH, finishing 2nd in the triple jump with a jump of 41'9.5", and finishing 3rd in the 300IM.  Elvis Barclay won the 200 in a time of 22.77 and was part of the runner-up 4x100 and 4x200 relays.  Dan Wahlstedt and Kevin Brooks also had a strong meet for the Raiders.

Thursday was the White Bear Relays where we had some really great things happen along with a couple of early season miss steps.  We had 4 first place relays that scored us strong points.  They were the High Jump Relay (Smith, Joyer, Burich, and Loveland), 110 Meter Hurdle Relay (Wells, Loveland, Smith, and Burich), 300 Meter Hurdle Relay (Wells, Loveland, Smith, Burich), 4x400 (Smith, Walhstedt, Brooks, Wells).  We also had 3 second place relays 4x200 (Stevens, Dykes, Taylor, Barclay), Distance Medlley (McDermott, Brooks, Wahlstedt, Zalk), and the Sprint Medley (Barclay, Taylor, Dykes, Elfstrom).  We have a lot of hard work yet to do but it was exciting to see so many strong preformances from the Raiders.

This week we have the 9th and 10th grade Lightning Invitational at Eastview High School on Monday and then another relay meet the Pony Classic at Stillwater on Saturday.  We look forward to another strong week in preperation for the Section True Team Meet.

3/28/12
Do to a scheduling mix up between Mounds View and Bethel our time trials on Friday and Saturday have changed.  Friday night has been cancelled and Saturday's time has changed.  We will have a time trial at Mounds View High school from 10:30-1:30 on Saturday, March 31st.  We will not be able to get all of our athletes into the time trial but we will get as many as possible.  The athletes will know if they are in the meet by Thursday.

3/19/12
Informational Parent Meeting will be held on Wednesday, March 21st from 6pm-7pm in the RAHS auditorium.  Any parents that would like information on the Track program or have questions are invited to attend.

2/29/12

*Track sign-up begins on Thursday, March 1st*
Go to the activity office to sign-up.  You MUST have a clearance slip before you are able to practice. 

Practice begins on March 12th at 9:00 a.m. in the lower RAHS gym.  We will practice each day of spring break from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.  If you are unable to attend practice because you are out of town or cannot find a ride please email Coach Bailey at brian.bailey@isd623.org or talk to Coach Grant or Coach Davies before spring break begins.  

2/15/12

Preseason Meeting will be held on Tuesday, February 28th at 2:50 in the upper gym at RAHS.  If you are a returning member of the team or someone who wants to find out more about Boys Track please stop by the upper gym for a short meeting.  If you are unable to attend please find Coach Grant or Coach Davies and let them know you can not make it. 

Here is where I will write important announcements.  Parents who sign up for my NewsFlash will be able to receive updates via email and/or cell phone text message.



Bottom Divider

My TeacherWeb
©2014 TeacherWeb, Inc.